Privacy Policy


MEVEDIR operates the www.himalayfesh.com website, which provides organically grown fresh vegetables and other groceries items to our customers.
  • This page is used to inform website visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use our Service.
  • If you choose to use our Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation with this policy. The Personal Information that we collect are used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.
  • The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which is accessible at, unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.
 
Information Collection and Use
For a better experience while using our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your name, phone number, and postal address. The information that we collect will be used to contact or identify you.

Log Data
We want to inform you that whenever you visit our Service, we collect information that your browser sends to us that is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

Cookies
Cookies are files with small amount of data that is commonly used an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive. Our website uses these “cookies” to collection information and to improve our Service. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies, and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Children Information
Use of our Platform is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. We do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from children under the age of 18 years. If you have shared any personal information of children under the age of 18 years, you represent that you have the authority to do so and permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
 
Your Rights
We take every reasonable step to ensure that your personal information that we process is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date, and any of your personal information that we process that you inform us is inaccurate (having regard to the purposes for which they are processed) is erased or rectified. You may access, correct, and update your personal information directly through the functionalities provided on the Platform. You may delete certain non-mandatory information by logging into our website and visiting Profile and Settings sections. You can also write to us at the contact information provided below to assist you with these requests.
 
You have an option to withdraw your consent that you have already provided by writing to us at the contact information provided below. Please mention “for withdrawal of consent” in the subject line of your communication. We will verify such requests before acting upon your request. Please note, however, that withdrawal of consent will not be retroactive and will be in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, related Terms of Use and applicable laws. In the event you withdraw consent given to us under this Privacy Policy, such withdrawal may hamper your access to the Platform or restrict provision of our services to you for which we consider that information to be necessary.
 
Your Consent
By visiting our Platform or by providing your information, you consent to the collection, use, storage, disclosure and otherwise processing of your information (including sensitive personal information) on the Platform in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you disclose to us any personal information relating to other people, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
 
You, while providing your personal information over the Platform or any partner platforms or establishments, consent to us (including our other corporate entities, affiliates, lending partners, technology partners, marketing channels, business partners and other third parties) to contact you through SMS, instant messaging apps, call and/or e-mail for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.
 
Changes to this Privacy Policy
Please check our Privacy Policy periodically for changes. We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. We will alert you to significant changes by posting the date our policy got last updated, placing a notice on our Platform, or by sending you an email when we are required to do so by applicable law.
 
Grievance Officer
In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
 
Mr. Renzino Lepcha
Designation: COO
 
MEVEDIR
10 National Highway
Daragaon, Tadong, Gangtok-737102
Sikkim, India
 
Email: renzino@mevedir.com/info@mevedir.com
Time: Mon - Sat (10:00 - 17:00)

Customer Support
You can reach our customer support team to address any of your queries or complaints related to product and services by clicking the link, selecting your order and choosing 'Need Help' option: info@mevedir.com
Queries related to Privacy Policy
 
If you have a query, concern, or complaint in relation to collection or usage of your personal information under this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@mevedir.com.
 
Free & 2-3hr. Delivery

100% Satisfaction Guarantee

Great Daily Deals Discount

My Cart